Glossary of Zoological Terms of Argentina

Glossary of Zoological Terms of Argentina with the fauna of Biogeographic Provinces, presented by its common and scientific name; and in alphabetical order.

See all reports about Biogeography of Argentina >>

Article of the guest columnist, Esteban O. Lavilla y Juan A. González for surdelsur.com

[A][C][D][E][F][G]


[H][I][J][K][L][M]


[N][Ñ][O][P][Q][R]


[S][T][U][V][W][X]


[Y][Z]


A: birds    An: amphibians    M: mammals     P: fish    R: reptiles.

ANT:Antarctic ProvinceCHA:Chaco Province (including Espinal Province fauna)
MON:Woodland Province (including Pre-Puna Province fauna)PAM:Pampa Province
PAR:Paraná ProvincePAT:Patagonian Province
PUN:Puna Province (including fauna from Pre-Puna and High-Andean Provinces)SUB:Sub-Antarctic Province (including Insular Province fauna)

A

Agachona
(A – SUB, PUN):
Various species of the genera Attagis and Thinocorus.
Adelia Penguin
(A – ANT):
Pygoscelis adeliae.
Aguará guazú
(M – CHA, PAR):
Crysocyon brachyurus.
Agutí
(M – PAR):
Dasyprocta azarae.
Agutí
(M – YUN):
Dasyprocta punctata.
Albatross
(A – ANT):
Various species of the genera Diomedea and Phoebetria.
Alma de gato
(A – PAR):
Piaya cayana.
Ampalagua
(R – PUN):
See lampalagua.
Andean avoceta
(A – PAM):
Recurvirostra andina.
Andean gull
(A – PAM):
Larus serranus.
Andean matamico
(A – PAM):
Phalcoboenus megalopterus.
Andean quirquincho
(M – PAM):
Chaetophractus nationi.
Ant bear
(M – CHA, PAR, YUN):
Myrmecophaga tridactyla.
Aquatic frog
(An – PAT):
Various species of the genera SomuncuriaandAtelognathus
Aquatic turtles
(R – CHA, PAM, PAR):
Various species of the genera Acanthochelys, Hydromedusa, Phrynops, andTrachemys.
Araucanian pigeon
(A – SUB):
Columba araucana..
Arboreal frogs
(An – PAM, PAR):
Various genera of the Hylidae family.
Armadillo
(M – PAM):
Dasypus hybridus.
Atajacaminos
(A – PAM):
Caprimulgus longirostris.

B

Baker bird
(A – CHA, PAM):
Furnarius rufus.
Bandurrita
(A – PAT):
Upucerthia dumetaria, Eremobius phoenicurus.
Bare mojarra
(P – PAT):
Gymnocharacinus bergii.
Bell tower owl
(A – PAM):
Tyto alba.
Big batará
(A – YUN):
Batara cinerea.
Big catfish
(P – YUN):
Pimelodus albicans.
Big ferret
(M – CHA, PAR, PAT, YUN):
Eira barbara.
Black head duck
(A – PAM):
Heteronetta atricapilla.
Black necked swan
(A – PAT, SUB):
Cygnus melancoryphus.
Boga
(P – CHA, PAM):
Diversas especies del género Leporinus.
Boyeros
(A – YUN):
Cacicus chrysopterus.
Burgo
(A – YUN):
Momotus momota.

C

Cauquén (A – PAT, SUB):Various species of the genus Chloephaga.

Cabecita negra
(A – PAM):
Carduelis magellanica.
Cabybara
(M – PAM, PAR):
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris.
Caí monkey
(M – CHA, PAR, YUN):
Cebus apella.
Calander
(A – PAM):
Various species of the genus Mimus.
Caminera
(A – PAT):
Geositta antarctica.
Canasteros
(A – PAT):
Asthenes pyrrholeuca.
Cañada crow
(A – PAM):
Plegadis chihi.
Caracolero
(A – PAM):
Rosthramus sociabilis.
Carancho
(A – MON, PAM, PAT):
Polyborus plancus.
Cata serrana
(A – MON):
Various species of the genus Bolborhynchys.
Catfish
(P – PAT):
Various species of the Siluroid order.
Chaco martineta
(A – CHA):
Eudromia formosa.
Chaco Pichiciego
(M – CHA):
Chlamyphorus truncatus.
Chajá
(A – PAM):
Chauna torquata.
Chanchita
(P – PAM):
Cichlasoma portalegrensis, C. Paragayensis.
Chancho quimilero
(M – CHA):
Parachoerus wagneri.
Charata
(A – CHA, PAR):
Ortalis canicollis.
Chimango
(A – PAM, PAT):
Milvago chimango.
Chinchilla
(M – PUN):
Chinchilla lanigera, Ch. Brevicaudata.
Chinchillón
(M – PUN):
Lagidium viscacia.
Choique
(A – PAT):
Pterocnemia pennata.
Chorlito puneño
(A – PUN):
Charadrius alticola.
Chorlo de vincha
(A – PUN):
Phegornis mitchellii.
Chucao
(A – SUB):
Scelorchilus rubecula.
Chungungo
(M – SUB):
Lontra felina.
Chuñas
(A – CHA):
Chunga burmeisteri (patas rojas), Cariama cristata.
Coatí
(M – CHA, PAR):
Nasua nasua.
Coendú
(M – PAR):
Sphiggurus spinosus.
Coendú
(M – YUN):
Coendu bicolor.
Collar peccary
(M – CHA):
Dicotyles tajacu.
Common seal
(M – ANT):
Ommathophoca rossi.
Condor
(A – SUB):
Vultur gryphus.
Coot
(A – PAT, PUN, SUB):
Various species of the genus Fulica.
Coral
(R – MON, PAM, PAR, PAT):
Various species of the genus Micrurus.
Coral frogs
(An – CHA):
Leptodactylus laticeps.
Cormorant
(A – ANT):
Various species of the genus Phalacrocorax.
Corzuela
(M – YUN, CHA, PAR):
Various species of the genus Mazama.
Country owl
(A – PAM):
Asio flammeus.
Coipu
(M – PAR):
Myocastor coypus.
Crabeater seal
(M – ANT):
Lobodon carcinophagus.
Criollo eel
(P – PAM):
Synbranchus marmoratus.
Criollo perch
(P – SUB):
Percichthys trucha.
Criollo trout
(P – MON, PAT):
See Criollo perch.
Cross snake (R – PAT):Bothrops alternatus.
Crown sparrow
(A – PAM):
Zonotrichia capensis.
Cuica de agua
(M – PAR):
Chironectes minimus.
Cuises
(M – MON, PAR, PUN):
Various species of the genus Cavia.
Curiyú
(R – PAR):
Eunectes notaeus.

D

Dientudo
(P – YUN):
Olygosarcus jennynsi.
Diucas
(A – PAT):
Diuca diuca.
Diucón
(A – SUB):
Xolmis pyrope.
Dorado
(P – CHA):
Salminus maxillosus.
Dormilona
(A – PAT):
Various species of the genus Muscisaxicola.

E

Eel catfish
(P – YUN):
Heptapterus mustelinus.
Elefant seal
(M – PAT):
Mirounga leonina.
Emperor penguin
(A – CHA):
Aptenodytes forsteri.
Endemic Amphibians (An – SUB):Genera Alsodes, Atelognathus, Batrachyla, Eupsophus, Hylorina, Rhinoderma, etc.
Escuerzo
(An – CHA):
Ceratophrys cranwelli.
Escuerzo
(An – PAM):
Ceratophrys ornata.

F

Federal
(A – PAM):
Amblyramphus holosericeus.
Finch
(A – PAT):
Various species of the genus Sicalis
Fío – fío
(A – SUB):
Elaenia albiceps.
Flamingos
(A – PUN):
Three species of the genus Phoenicopterus: P. Chilensis, P. Andinus,
P. Jamesi.
Four-eyed frog
(An – MON):
Various species of the genus Pleurodema.
Foxes
(M – CHA, MON, PAM, PAR. PAT, PUN, SUB):
Various species of the Canidae family.
Frogs with direct development
(An – YUN):
Eleutherodactylus discoidalis.
Fueguino parakeet
(A – SUB):
Enicognathus ferrugineus.
Fur seal
(M – ANT, PAT):
Arctocephalus australis.

G

Gallinetas
(A – PAT):
Pardirallus sanguinolentus.
Gallito copetón
(A – MON):
Rhinocrypta lanceolata.
Gallito de arena
(A – MON):
Teledromas fuscus.
Gato del pajonal
(M – CHA):
Felis colocolo.
Gato del pajonal
(M – PUN):
Felis jacobita.
Giant woodpecker
(A – SUB):
Campephilus magellanicus.
Golden iguana
(R – CHA, MON):
Tupinambis teguixin.
Golden weasel
(A – WL):
Didelphis albiventris.
Grey small hawk
(A – ANT, PAT):
Didelphis albiventris.
Guanaco
(M – MON, PAT, PUN):
Lama guanicoe.
Gulls
(A – ANT, PAT):
Various species of the genera Larus and Leucophaeus.

H

Hair seal
(M – PAT):
Otaria byronia.
Harpy eagle
(A – PAR):
Harpia harpyja.
Hawks
(A – MON, PAR, PAT):
Various species of the genera Falco and Micrastur.
Heron
(A – CHA):
Casmerodius albus
Howling monkey
(M – CHA, PAR):
Alouatta caraya.
Huala
(A – SUB):
Podiceps major.
Huemul
(M – SUB):
Hippocamelus bisulcus.
Huillín
(M – SUB):
Lontra provocax.
Huiña Cat
(M – SUB):
Felis guigna.
Humming bird
(A – PUN):
Patagonas gigas.
Humming birds
(A – YUN):
Various genera of the Trochilidae family.

I

Inambú montaraz
(A – CHA):
Nothoprocta cinerascens.

J

Jabirú
(A – CHA):
Jabiru mycteria.
Jote
(A – MON, SUB):
Various species of the genera Cathartes and Coragyps.

K

Kew
(A – PUN):
Tinamotis pentlandii.
King penguin
(A – ANT):
Aptenodytes patagonica.

L

Loro barranquero (A – MON):Cyanoliseuspatagonus.

Labiate peccary
(M – CHA, MON):
Tayassu pecari.
Lampalagua
(R – CHA, MON):
Boa constrictor occidentalis.
Lamprey
(P – PAM):
Geotria australis.
Lead-colored hawk
(A – PAM):
Falco femoralis.
Limpiavidrio
(P – YUN):
Rineloricaria phoxocephala.
Little ant eater
(M – CHA,PAR,YUN):
Tamandaua tetradactyla.
Lobito de río
(M – PAM):
Lontra longicaudus.
Lobito de río
(M – PAR):
Pteronura brasiliensis.
Llama
(M – PUN):
Lama glama.

M

Macaes
(A – PAT, PUN):
Diversas especies del género Podiceps.
Macaws
(A – PAR):
Various species of parrots of the genus Ara.
Macuco
(A – PAR):
Tinamus solitarius.
Madrecita
(P – PAM, YUN):
Jennynsia lineata.
Mará
(M – MON, PAT):
Dolichotis patagonum.
Marshland deer
(M – CHA, PAM):
Blastocerus dichotomus.
Marsupial frogs
(An – YUN):
Various species of the genus Gastrotheca.
Martinetas
(A – MON, PAM, PAT):
Diversas especies del género Eudromia.
Mataco
(M – CHA, MON):
Tolypeutes mataco.
Matuastos
(R – PAT):
Diversas especies de los géneros Leiosaurus y Diplolaemus.
Mayuato
(M – PAR, YUN):
Procyon cancrivorus.
Mirasol
(A – PAR):
Ixobrychus exilis.
Miriquiná monkey
(M – CHA):
Aotus azarae.
Mojarras
(P – CHA, YUN):
Diversas especies de los géneros Acrobrycon, AstyanaxCheirodon y Bryconamericus.
Monjita
(A – PAM):
Diversas especies del género Neoxolmis.
Monterita
(A – MON):
Diversas especies del género Poospiza.
Murine opossum
(M – MON, PAM, PAT)
Various species of the genera Marmosa Thylamys

N

Naranjeros
(A – PAM):
Thraupis bonariensis.

Ñ

Ñacaniná
(R – PAR):
Hydrodynastes gigas.
Ñandú
(A – CHA, PAM):
Rhea americana.
Ñandú petizo
(A – PAT):
Ver choique.

O

Otter rat
(M – CHA):
Various species of the genus Holochilus.
Otunos
(P – PAT):
Diplomystes cuyanus.

P

Pulmonate fish (P – CHA):Lepidosiren paradoxa.

Bare-throated bellbird
(A – PAR):
Procnias nudicollis.
Palometa
(P – PAM):
Serrasalmus nattereri.
Pama eagle
(A – YUN):
Spizaetus isidori.
Pampa deer
(M – CHA, PAM):
Ozotoceros bezoarticus.
Parakeet
(A – PAM):
Myiopsitta monacha.
Parrots
(A – CHA, PAR):
Various species of the genus Amazona.
Partridge
(A – MON, PAM, PAR, PAT, PUN):
Various species of the Tinamidae family.
Partridge-pigeon
(A – YUN):
Geotrygon frenata.
Patagonian pichi
(M – PAT):
Zaedyus pichiy.
Patagonian quiula
(A – PAT):
Tinamotis ingoufi.
Patagonian silversmelt
(P – SUB):
Odontesthes microlepidotus.
Patagonian skunk
(M – PAT, SUB):
Conepatus humboldti.
Patagonian small ferret
(M – MON):
Lyncodon patagonicus.
Patagonian thrush
(A – SUB):
Turdus falcklandii.
Patí
(P – CHA):
Luciopimelodus pati.
Pato serrucho
(A – PAR):
Mergus octosetaceus.
Dusky-legged guan
(A – CHA):
Penelope obscura.
Red-faced Guan
(A – YUN):
Penelope dabbenei.
Peladillas
(P – PAT, SUB):
Various species of the genus Hatcheria.
Big hairy armadillo
(M – MON, PAM, PAT):
Chaetophractus villosus.
Penguin
(A – PAT):
Spheniscus magellanicus.
Petreles
(A – ANT):
Various genera of the Procellariidae family.
Phalarope
(A – PUN):
Phalaropus tricolor.
Picazo duck
(A – PAM):
Netta peposaca.
Picolezna
(A – SUB):
Pygarrhichas albogularis.
Screaming Hairy Armadillo
(M – MON):
Chaetophractus vellerosus.
Pichiciego
(M – MON):
Chlamyphorus retusus.
Pijuí
(A – YUN):
Synallaxis scutata.
Polla de agua
(A – PAM):
Various genera of the Rallidae family.
Pudu
(M – SUB):
Pudu puda.
Puma
(M – CHA, MON, PAT, PUN, SUB):
Felis concolor.
Puna Amphibians
(An – PUN):
Various species of four genera: Bufo, Hyla, Pleurodema, Telmatobius.
Puna crowo
(A – PUN):
Plegadis ridgwayi.
Puna duck
(A – PUN):
Anas puna.
Purple calander
(A – PAT):
Mimus patagonicus.
Purple eagle
(A – MON):
Geranoaetus melanoleucus.
Puyen
(P – PAT):
Diversas especies del género Galaxia.

Q

In the Glossary of Zoological Terms of Argentina there are no terms with this initial letter.

R

Ruby humming bird
(A – SUB):
Sephanoides sephanoides.
Rainbow boa
(R – CHA, PAM, PAR):
Epicrates cenchria.
Rattlesnake
(R -CHA, PAM, PAR):
Crotalus durissus terrificus.
Rayadito
(A – SUB):
Aphrastura spinicauda.
Rays
(P – CHA):
Potamotrygon ocellatus.
Red beak penguin
(A – YUN):
Pygoscelis papua.
Red belly toad
(An – YUN):
Melanophryniscus rubriventris.
Red head Chululú
(A – YUN):
Grallaria albigula.
Red iguana
(R – CHA, PAR)
Tupinambis rufescens.
Red squirrel
(M – PUN)
Sciurus ignitus..
Red weasel
(M – CHA, PAM):
Lutreolina crassicaudata.
Rococo
(An – CHA):
Bufo paracnemis.

S

Seal lion
(M – ANT):
See hair seal.
Shad
(P – CHA, PAM):
Prochilodus platensis.
Silversmelt
(P – PAM):
Odontesthes bonariensis.
Skuas
(A – ANT):
Stercorarius skua.
Small catfish
(P – MON):
Various species of the genus Trichomycterus.
Small cuis
(M – PAT):
Microcavia australis.
Small ferret
(M – PAT, SUB):
Galictis cuja.
Small grey hawk
(A – MON):
Spiziapteryx circumcinctus.
Small weasel
(M – PAM):
See murine opossum.
Snake biguá
(A – PAR):
Anhinga anhinga.
Southern oyster catcher
(A – SUB):
Leucopodus leucopodus.
Steam duck
(A – SUB):
Tachyeres patachonicus.
Stone woodpecker
(A – PUN):
Colaptes rupicola.
Suri
(A – PUN):
Pterocnemia pennata.
Surubí
(P – CHA):
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum.
Surucuá
(A – PAR):
Trogonsurrucura, T. Rufus.
Surucuá
(A – YUN):
Trogon curucui.

T

Tapir
(M – PAR, YUN):
Tapirus terrestris.
Tapití
(M – YUN):
Sylvilagus brasiliensis.
Tararira
(P – CHA, PAM, YUN):
Hoplias malabaricus.
Taruca
(M – PUN, YUN):
Hippocamelus antisensis.
Tatú carreta
(M – CHA):
Priodontes maximus.
Tatú poyu
(M – CHA):
Euphractus sexcinctus.
Tegu
(R – CHA):
Ver iguana overa.
Tero serrano
(A – PUN):
Vanellus resplendens.
Teros
(A – PAM, SUB):
Vanellus chilensis.
Terrestrial Turtle
(R – CHA, MON):
Chelonoidis chilensis.
Thrush
(A – PAM):
Various species of the genus Turdus.
Toads
(An – CHA, MON, PAM, PAR, PAT, PUN, SUB continental portion):
Various species of the genus Bufo.
Tucans
(A – PAR):
Diversas especies de la familia Ramphastidae.
Tuco – tuco
(M – CHA, PAM, PAR, PAT):
Diversas especies del género Ctenomys.

U

Ututos
(R – MON):
Various species of the genus Homonota.

V

Velvet catfish
(P – SUB):
Diplomystes viedmensis.
Vicuña
(M – PUN):
Vicugna vicugna.
Viejas de agua
(P – MON, PAM):
Diversas especies de la familia Loricariidae.
Viejas de agua
(P – YUN):
Hypostomus cordovae.
Virolo (P – YUN):Characidium fasciatum.
Vizcacha’s burrow owl
(A – PUN):
Athene cunicularia.
Vizcacha (M – CHA, MON, PAM, PAT):Lagostomus maximus.
Vizcacha de la sierra
(M – PAT):
See chinchillón.

W

Wedell seal
(M – ANT):
Leptonychotes weddellii.
Wide mouthed perch
(P – SUB):
Percichthys colhuapiensis.
Wildcat
(M – CHA, MON, PAM, PAT):
Felis geoffroyi.
Wood rabbit
(M – CHA):
Pediolagus salinicola.
Woodland monkey
(M – SUB):
Dromiciops australis.
Woodpecker (A – PAM):Colaptes campestris.
Woodpecker
(A – YUN):
Piculus rubiginosus.

X

In the Glossary of Zoological Terms of Argentina there are no terms with this initial letter.

Y

Yacarés
(R – PAR):
Caiman latirostris; C. Yacare.
Yacupoi
(A – PAR):
Penelope superciliaris.
Yacutinga
(A – PAR):
Aburria jacutinga 
Yacutoro
(A – PAR):
Pyroderus sulcatus.
Yaguareté (M – PAR, YUN):Leo onca.
Yaguarondí
(M – MON, CHA):
Felis yagouaroundi.
Yales
(A – PAT):
Melanodera melanodera.
Yarará
(R – CHA, MON, PAM, PAR):
Bothrops neuwiedi diporus.
Yarará ñata
(R – PAT):
Bothrops ammodytoides.
Yasirateré
(A – PAR):
Dromococcyx pavoninus.
Yellow crest penguin
(A – ANT):
Eudyptes crestatus.
Yuscas
(P – MON, YUN):
Diversas especies del género Trichomycterus.

Z

In the Glossary of Zoological Terms of Argentina there are no terms with this initial letter.
Referencias

All graphic material in this report is edited digitally. The customized version by surdelsur.com shown on this page is performed based on the following documents:
Toller, William (Physician, Naturalist, English). (1715). Leopards [Drawing, Detail]. William Toller manuscrit, Travel to Banda Oriental and Río de la Plata. Biblioteca Nacional de Madrid. (National Library of Madrid